EXTENSION OF OPT FOR QUALIFIED STUDENTS – SUPPLEMENTAL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

According to a USCIS Press Release:  “The U.S. Department of Homeland Security released an interim final rule on April 4, 2008, extending the period of Optional Practical Training (OPT) from 12 to 29 months for qualified F-1 non-immigrant students. The extension is available to F-1 students with a degree in science, technology, engineering, or mathematics (STEM) who are employed by businesses enrolled in the E-Verify program.”

Supplemental Questions and Answers were released by the USCIS.

Author: Bradley Maged

I’m Brad Maged, an immigration lawyer in Boston, Massachusetts. I help people who want to live and work in the United States and companies that wish to employ them. This blog provides opinion and information on developments in immigration law. Thanks for reading!

Leave a Reply